Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: WHAT DOES OBAMA MEAN THERE IS NO TAX WITH THE HEALTH CARE BILL?  (Read 1542 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
marahal
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1138


View Profile
« on: September 21, 2009, 07:38:14 PM »

WHAT DOES OBAMA MEAN THERE IS NO TAX WITH THE HEALTH CARE BILL?

From p. 169 of H.R. 3200,as amended: http://energycommerce.house.gov/Press_111/20090716/hr3200_ans.pdf

“SEC. 59B. TAX ON INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT ACCEPTABLE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE. (a) TAX IMPOSED.—In the case of any individual who does not meet the requirements of subsection (d) at any time during the taxable year, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 2.5 percent of the excess of — (1) the taxpayer’s modified adjusted gross income for the taxable year, or (2) the amount of gross income specified in section 6012(a)(1) with respect to the taxpayer.”
« Last Edit: September 22, 2009, 01:16:59 PM by marahal » Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: